1st GCIVC-Results
Seung-Min Kang (Korea)
P.Tchaikovsky:Variations on a Thema Rococo op.33
2001 | The Korea Dairy Newspaper Competition (Seoul) - 1st Prize |
---|---|
2002 | The Kyung-Hyang Dairy Newspaper Competition (Seoul) - 1st Prize The 4th International Young-Tchaikovsky Competition (Ximen, China) - 2nd Prize |
2003 | The 3rd International Johan-Sen Competition (Washington D.C.) - 1st Prize |
2004 | The Dong-A Dairy Newspaper Competition (Seoul) - 1st Prize |
2003-2006.06 | The Korean National University of Arts (*skipped high school) |
2007- | Hochschule fuer Musik "Hanns Eisler" Berlin |
Teachers | Hyoung-Won Chang / Myung-Wha Chung |
Maja Bogdanovic (Serbia / France)
E.Lalo: Cello concerto d minor
2003 | Grand Prix de Normandie (Moulin d'Ande, France) - 1st Prize |
---|---|
2005 | Jeunesses Musicals Belgrade International Competition (Belgrade) - 3rd Prize The 8th Rostropovich Competition - Special Prize |
1999-2005 | Conservatoire National Superieur de Musique de Paris, by Michel Strauss |
2003-2004 | Conservatoire National Superieur de Musique de Paris, by Itamar Golan |
2004-2005 | Conservatoire National Superieur de Musique de Paris, by Pierre-Laurent Aimard |
Eun-Sun Hong (Korea)
P.Tchaikovsky:Variations on a Thema Rococo op.33
2000 | Ehwa-Kyunghyang Competition (Seoul) - 1st Prize |
---|---|
2001 | Korean Chamber Ensemble Competition (Seoul) - 1st Prize |
2004 | International Tchaikovsky Competition for young Musicians (Kurashiki) - 2nd Prize |
2001-2004 | Yewon Arts School- Middle School, by Myung-Hwa Chung |
2004-2005 | Seoul Arts High School, by Myung-Hwa Chung |
2005- | Escola Municipal Musica Victoria dels Angels by Lluis Claret |
David Requiro (USA)
S.Barber: Cello concerto op.22
2001 | Pacific Musical Society Competition (San Francisco) - 1st Prize |
---|---|
2006 | Washington International Competition for Strings (Washington D.C.) - 1st Prize Irving M. Klein International String Competition (San Francisco) - 1st Prize |
1995-1999 | Crowden School by Mildred Rosner |
1999-2001 | College Preparatory School by Bonnie Hampton |
2001-2003 | Walnut Hill School for the Arts by Mark Churchill |
2003- | Cleveland Institute of Music by Richard Aaron |
David Requiro (USA)
※ For the history, see above (4th Prize). |
Izumi Fujii (Japan)
2002 | Izuminomori Junior Cello Contest - Gold Medal |
---|---|
2001-2004 | Toho Gakuen Music High School by Sumiko Kurata |
2004- | Toho Gakuen School of Music by Sumiko Kurata |
2004-2005 | Participate in Saito Kinen Chamber Music Study Group for Young Peole |
2005 | Master Class by Nobuko Yamazaki, at International Cello Congress in KOBE |
2006 | Participate in Seiji Ozawa Ongaku-juku Master Class by Go Tsutsumi, Philippe Muller, J.G. Queyras |
Maja Bogdanovic (Serbia / France)
※ For the history, see above (2nd Prize). |
Hiroko Komoriya (Japan)
Yuri Saiki (Japan)
- First Stage
- 22(Fri)-24(Sun)November,2013
- Second Stage
- 25(Mon)-27(Wed)November,2013
- Final Stage
- 30(Sat)November,2013
- Award(s) Ceremony/Prize winner's Concert
- 1(Sun)December,2013